Privacy Statement

Identity

The mission of the National Library of Ireland ("NLI") is to collect, preserve, promote and make accessible the documentary and intellectual record of the life of Ireland and to contribute to the provision of access to the larger universe of recorded knowledge.

This Privacy Statement relates to the privacy practices used by the NLI in connection with this website.

Purpose

The NLI respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information about visitors to the website. However, any personal information which you volunteer to the NLI through the use of web forms e.g. Reader Pre-Registration Form or email will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 (as amended) (the "Acts").

Cookies

The NLI uses cookies on this website. To find out more about cookies that we use and how to control them, we refer you to our Cookie policy.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Reader pre-Registration Form

In order to apply for a reader’s ticket you must complete the online Reader Pre-Registration Form. The information supplied by you is used to create a computer record in your name which is stored in a database. The information which you provide at the registration stage allows us to fully process your application for a reader's ticket and aids us in directing you to the appropriate service or collections. This information also assists us in determining the level of remote access you may have to our online services. Additional voluntary information which you provide about yourself will be used only as a means of developing future services and - if you so indicate - alerting you about NLI activities and events.

Online Order Form

In order to request material you must complete the Online Order Form. The information supplied by you is used to request material in your name and your order is stored in a database. We may use information regarding your order to determine use of our collections and as a means to develop future services. Your personal information such as your name will not be used for any purpose beyond those associated with processing your order.

General Web-browsing

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider, web-server logs and analytics software. This information may include;
 • The logical address of the server you are using
• The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, com, .org etc.)
• The type of browser you are using
• The date and time you access our site
• The Internet address used to link to our site
Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user-friendly.  

Disclosure

We do not pass your personal information on to any third parties.

Right of Access

Any information held by the NLI is subject to the rights and obligations set out in the Acts. You are entitled under the Acts, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal information the NLI holds about you at any time. The National Library of Ireland charge a fee of €6.35 for each request. To obtain a copy of this information please write to: Gordon Farrell, National Library of Ireland, No. 4 Kildare Street, Dublin 2 enclosing a cheque for €6.35. Further information on our obligations under the Data Protection Acts are contained in the Freedom of Information/Data Protection section of the website.

Right of rectification or erasure

You are entitled to have personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or in certain cases, erased. If you wish to apply to correct or delete data, please write to Gordon Farrell, National Library of Ireland, No. 4 Kildare Street, Dublin 2 setting out the reasons for your request. This will be carried out within 40 calendar days of the receipt of your request. There is no charge for this service.

Security

We are committed to providing secure online services. Our web-servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. These servers are not accessible from outside the room in which they are housed, access to which is restricted to authorised personnel only. We have also employed the services of independent security experts to advise us on the security of our systems.

Staircase leading to the main reading room.
Staircase leading to the main reading room.
Quick Links